Fair Schedule

July 15, 2019

REGISTRATION & ENTRIES ARE DUE IN THE FAIR OFFICE FOR THE FOLLOWING:

Camping Registrations
Livestock Entries (Depts. 2, 3, 4, 6, 101-109)
Club Exhibits (Dept 10 – Sections 201-203)
Lead Line Registration (Dept 22 Section 302)
Fair Queen Registrations


Wednesday August 7, 2019

THE FOLLOWING ENTRIES DUE:
8:30am – 9:00am in 4H Building
4-H Crafts                Sections 182-183 and  191 -194

4:00 pm – 8:00 pm in Home-Ec Building
Adult Arts & Crafts:     Dept 19
Adult Needlecraft :       Dept 18
Adult Food:                    Dept 15-  Sections 2, 3 & 5
Youth:                             Dept. 11 – Sections 2-16


Thursday August 8, 2019

THE FOLLOWING ENTRIES DUE:

4-H Clothing (Section 181) by assignment in 4-H Building
4-H Foods by assignment in 4-H Building

4:00 pm – 8:00 pm in Home-Ec Building
Adult Arts & Crafts:     Dept 19
Adult Needlecraft :       Dept 18
Adult Food:                    Dept 15-  Sections 2, 3 & 5
Youth:                             Dept. 11 – Sections 2-16


Saturday August 10, 2019

THE FOLLOWING ENTRIES ARE DUE:
8:00am – 9:30am in Home-Ec Building
Baked Goods                 Dept. 11 – Section 1
Dept. 15 – Sections 1 & 6
Dept 22

8:30am – 11:30am in Gold Barn
Eggs:                            Dept.  8
Hay & Grain               Dept. 12
Vegetables                  Dept. 13
Fruit                             Dept. 14
Flowers                        Dept. 17
Apiary & Maple          Dept. 23
Wine                             Dept. 21

9:00am – 10:00 am in 4-H Building
Project Roundup          Dept. 10  – Sections: 13, 14, 171-174

Noon – 4:00pm             Antiques Department –  Dept. 24


SUNDAY AUGUST 11, 2019

12:00PM – Rabbit Showmanship  –   location:  TBA
7:00 PM – Fair Queen Pageant – Community Building


DAILY ENTERTAINMENT:

READY, SET, GROW – featuring Farmer Ed

OX DYNASTY- demonstration and education on the pulling power of the past.

VICTORIA CIRCUS – Sphere of Death, Tightrope walkers and more.

BALLOON ART, HOOLA HOOPERS AND MORE  by Dragonfly Balloons

HITCHIN POST PONY RIDES – FREE RIDES ON MONDAY


MONDAY AUGUST 12, 2019

8:00 am – Opening Ceremony

2018 Ribbon Cutting Ceremony
(Shawn Hill -2018 President, Secretary Russel Redding -PA Dept. of Agriculture, Verity Green -2018 Fair Queen, Emily Withers – 2018 Fair Queen Alternate

9:00 am – Jr. Dairy Fitting with Jr. Dairy Showmanship to follow – Livestock Arena
10:00 pm – Dairy Goat Breed Judging –  Swine Arena
2:00 pm – Kids Crafts and Games – Dog Pavilion
2:00 pm – Kids Joke Telling Contest – Dog Pavilion
2:30 pm – Watermelon Eating Contest – Dog Pavilion
3:00 pm – CPR Training – Community Building
5:00 pm – Goat Showmanship & Market Goat – Livestock Arena
5:30 pm – Beef Breed Judging – Livestock Arena
6:00 pm – Sheep Breed Judging – Swine Arena
6:00 pm- Children’s Dress Up Contest –  Dog Pavilion
Theme:  “STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER”
7:30 pm – DRAG RACE AND DYNO  – Grandstand
8:00 pm – Grange Recognition – Community Building


TUESDAY – AUGUST 13, 2019

9:00 am – Market Steer Judging/Beef Showmanship to follow – Livestock Arena
9:00 am – Boer Goat Show (Open & Junior) – Swine Arena
2:00 pm – Texting Contest – Community Building
3:00 pm – CPR Training – Community Building
4:30 pm – Lamb Showmanship – Livestock Arena
5:30 pm – Public Speaking Contest – hosted by Beaver County Toastmasters – Dog Pavilion
6:30 pm – Shenango High School Marching Band – Midway
6:30 pm – Market Lamb Judging – Livestock Arena
7:00 pm – Lawrence County Community Band – Community Building
7:00 pm – Excavator Olympics and Agility Competition – Dog Pavilion
– Sponsored by Bobcat of Pittsburgh
7:30 pm – MOTO-X GOLD CUP FINALS – by TNT Motorsports- Grandstand
7:00 pm – Goat Olympics – Swine Arena
8:00 pm – Goat Milk Fudge Auction – Swine Arena
8:00 pm – Bunny Olympics – TBA


WEDNESDAY – AUGUST 14, 2019

9:00 am – Open & Jr, Dairy Show – Livestock Arena
Brown Swiss, Ayrshire, Milking Shorthorn & Jersey
10:oo am – Rabbit Judging – Swine Arena
1:00 PM to 4:00 PM – Kids Ident-a-kits with the NC Police Department – Boy Scout Tent
3:00 pm – CPR Training – Community Building
6:00 pm – Horse Shoe Pitching Contest – Pitching Pit
6:30 pm – Wilmington High School Marching Band – Midway
7:00 pm – Steel Town Gunslingers Mounted Shooting – Horse Arena
7:00 pm – Cornhole Tournament – Dog Pavilion
7:30 pm – Right Turn Clyde – Pittsburgh Best Acoustic Trio – Community Building
7:30 pm – 4th Annual Fairground Throw Down – USA Boxing – Grandstand
8:00 pm – Dairy Delight Night – Cheese Auction & Calf Dress-Up – Livestock Arena


THURSDAY – AUGUST 15, 2019

9:00 am – Open & Jr. Dairy Show – Livestock Arena
Holstein & Guernsey
10:00 am – Poultry Judging – Swine Arena
1:00 PM to 4:00 PM – Kids Ident-a-kits with the NC Police Department – Boy Scout Tent
3:00 pm – CPR Training – Community Building
4:00 pm – Swine Showmanship / Market Hogs to follow – Livestock Arena
4:00 pm – Children’s Pedal Pull Contest – Dog Pavilion
6:30 pm – Laurel High School Marching Band – Midway
6:30 pm – Great Gospel Night featuring the Down East Boys  -Community Building
7:00 pm – Paw Printz 4H Club – Dog Demonstration & Agility Show – Dog Pavilion
7:00 pm – Excavator Olympics & Agility Contest – Dog Pavilion
7:00 pm – Truck & Tractor Pulls by PPL & Northwestern PA Truck and Tractor Pullers  – Grandstand


FRIDAY – AUGUST 16, 2019

9:00 am – Tractor Driving Contest – Laurel High School
9:00 am – 4-H Horse Show – Horse Arena
10:00 am – Jr. Livestock Skill-a Thon – Livestock Arena
1:00 PM to 4:00 PM – Kids Ident-a-kits with the NC Police Department – Boy Scout Tent
1:00 pm – Jr. Dairy Judging Contest – Livestock Arena
1:00 pm – Beef Cattle Fitting Contest – Livestock Arena
3:00 pm – Farm Olympics – Dog Pavilion
3:00 pm – CPR Training – Community Building
4:00 pm – Master Showman Contest – Livestock Arena
6:30 pm – Mohawk High School Marching Band – Midway
7:30 pm – Leadline Contest – Livestock Arena
7:30 pm – Dave Martin’s Bull Ride Mania and Rodeo – Grandstand


SATURDAY – AUGUST 17, 2019

7:30-8:15 am – LCF Stampede 5K/Fun Walk Registration – Dog Pavilion
8:30 am –  5K Race
9:00 am – Antique Tractor Pull (Weigh-in begins at 8:00 am) – Grandstand
10:00 am – 4-H & FFA Jr. Livestock Sale – Livestock Arena
1:00 PM to 4:00 PM – Kids Ident-a-kits with the NC Police Department – Boy Scout Tent
3:00 pm – CPR Training – Community Building
7:30 pm – Castle Country Cloggers and Paws & Taws dance performance – Com. Bldg,
7:00 pm – musical entertainment by the Dorals – Dog Pavilion
7:00 pm – Excavator Olympics Finale – Dog Pavilion
7:30 pm – Demolition Derby produced by Derby Dog  – Grandstands
Fireworks Grand Finale


Monday, August 12, 2019

Lawrence County Fair

8:00 am - 11:00 pm

Opening Ceremonies

Midway
9:00 am - 10:00 am


More Info

Jr. Dairy Fitting & Showmanship

Large Show Arena
9:00 am - 1:00 pm

Dairy Goat Judging

Hog Show Arena
10:00 am - 2:00 pm

Kid’s Crafts & Games

Dog Pavilion
2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Joke Telling Contest

Dog Pavilion
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Watermelon Eating Contest

Dog Pavilion
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Goat Showmanship

Large Show Arena
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Beef Cattle Judging

Large Show Arena
5:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Childrens Dress Up Contest

Dog Pavilion
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm


More Info

4-h & Ffa Market Goat Show

Large Show Arena
6:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Sheep Breeding Stock Judging

Hog Show Arena
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Drag Races

Grandstand
7:30 pm - 11:00 pm


More Info

Lawrence County Pomona Grange Recognition Night

Community Building
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm


Tuesday, August 13, 2019

Lawrence County Fair

8:00 am - 11:00 pm

4-h & Ffa Market Steer Show – Showmanship To Follow

Large Show Arena
9:00 am - 1:00 pm

Boer Goat Show (open & Junior)

Hog Show Arena
9:00 am - 12:00 pm

Texting Contest

Community Building
2:00 pm - 2:30 pm

Cpr Training

Community Building
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Junior 4-h /ffa Sheep Showmanship

Large Show Arena
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Public Speaking Contest

Dog Pavilion
5:30 pm - 8:00 pm


More Info

Public Speaking Contest – Hosted By Beaver County Toastmasters Club

Dog Pavilion
5:30 pm - 8:00 pm


More Info

Shenango High School Marching Band – Performs On The Midway

Midway
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

4-h & Ffa Market Lamb Judging

Large Show Arena
6:30 pm - 10:00 pm

Lawrence County Community Band

Community Building
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm


More Info

Excavator Agility Competition Sponsored By Bobcat Of Pittsburgh

Dog Pavilion
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Goat Olympics & Agility Performance

Hog Show Arena
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Tnt Motorsports – Motor-x Gold Cup Series Finale

Grandstand
7:30 pm - 11:00 pm

Website

4-h & Ffa Goat Milk Fudge Auction

Hog Show Arena
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm

Bunny Olympics

8:00 pm - 8:30 pm


Wednesday, August 14, 2019

Lawrence County Fair

8:00 am - 11:00 pm

Open & Jr. Dairy Show (brown Swiss, Ayrshire, Milking Shorthorn And Jersey)

Large Show Arena
9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Rabbit Judging

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Horse Shoe Pitching Contest

Pitching Pits behind Community Building
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Wilmington High School Marching Band Performing On The Midway

Midway
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Steel Town Gunslingers Mounted Shooting

Horse Arena
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Cornhole Tournament

Dog Pavilion
7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Musical Performance By Right Turnclyde

Community Building
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm


More Info

4th Annual Fairground Throw Down – Usa Boxing

Grandstand
7:30 pm - 10:00 pm


More Info

Dairy Delight Night – Featuring Calf Dress Up Contest & Cheese Auction

Large Show Arena
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm


Thursday, August 15, 2019

Lawrence County Fair

8:00 am - 11:00 pm

Open & Jr. Dairy Show – Holsteins And Guernsey

Large Show Arena
9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Poultry Judging

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Kids Ident-a-kits

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm


More Info

Cpr Training

Community Building
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Swine Showmanship

Hog Show Arena
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm

Market Hog Show & Showmanship

Large Show Arena
4:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Childrens Pedal Pull

Dog Pavilion
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm


More Info

Laurel High School Marching Band Performance On The Midway

Midway
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Great Gospel Music Night Featuring The Down East Boys

Community Building
6:30 pm - 9:00 pm


More Info

Excavator Olympics & Agility Contest

Dog Pavilion
7:00 pm - 9:00 pm


More Info

4-h Paw Printz Demonstration & Agility Show

Dog Pavilion
7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Truck & Tractor Pulls

Grandstand
7:00 pm - 11:00 pm


More Info


Friday, August 16, 2019

Lawrence County Fair

8:00 am - 11:00 pm

Tractor Driving Contest

9:00 am - 11:00 am

4-h Horse Show

Horse Arena
9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Jr. Livestock Skill-a-thon

Large Show Arena
10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Kids Ident-a-kits

1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Jr. Dairy Cattle Judging Contest

Large Show Arena
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Farm Olympics

Dog Pavilion
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm


More Info

Cpr Training

Community Building
3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Master Showman Contest

Large Show Arena
4:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Mohawk High School Marching Band Performs On The Midway

Midway
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Lead Line Contest

Large Show Arena
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

Dave Martin’s Bull Ride Mania & Rodeo

Grandstand
7:30 pm - 10:00 pm

Musical Performance By Rover

Dog Pavilion
8:00 pm - 10:00 pm