Jr. Poultry – Dept 108

DEPARTMENT 108

JUNIOR POULTRY

Contact: Cassidy Baker 724-654-8370

 Please call your club leader if any questions.

  1. See Rules & Regulations, including Animal Health Rules.
  2. Entries must be received or post marked on or before July 15th, 2019
  3. All animals must be in stalls or pens by 9:00 PM Sunday and remain until 11:00 pm Saturday

Members are limited to three (3) bird entries per exhibitor – one meat pen constitutes one (1) entry.

  • ENTRY FEE: $5.00 PER HEAD (NON-REFUNDABLE) & MUST ACCOMPANY ENTRY FORM.

Judging:  Wednesday August 14, 2019   10:00am – Hog Show Arena

PREMIUMS:        1st           2nd          3rd

All Classes:          $6.00     $5.00     $4.00

CLASS:

Large Breed Chicken Classes

1.  AMERICAN CLASS – includes the following breeds:
Plymouth Rocks, Dominiques, Wyandottes, Javas, Rhode Island Reds, Rhode
Island Whites, Buckeyes, Chanteclers, Jersey Giants, Lamonas, New Hampshires,
Hollands & Delawares

2.  ASIATIC CLASS:  includes the following breeds
Cochins, Langshans and Brahmas

3.  ENGLISH CLASS:  includes the following breeds
Dorking, Redcaps, Cornish, Orpingtons Sussex, Australorps

4.  MEDITERRANEAN CLASS:  includes the following breeds
Leghorns, Minorcas, Spanish, Andalusians, Anconas, Sicilian Buttercups, Catalanas

5.  CONTINENTAL CLASS:  includes the following breeds
Hamburgs, Campines, Lakevelders, Polish, Houdans, Crevecoeurs, LaFieche,
Faverolles, Welsumers, Barnevelders, Marans

6.  ALL OTHER STANDARD BREEDS:
Modern Games, Old English Games, Sumatras, Malays, Cubalayas, Phoenix,
Yokohamas, Aseels, Shamos, Sultans, Naked Necks, Araucanas, Ameracanas

7.  PRODUCTION CLASS – ANY BREED

Bantam Breed Chicken Classes

8.  MODERN GAME BANTAM

9.  GAME BANTAM – includes the following:  American Game and Old English Game

10.  SINGLE COMB CLEAN LEGGED BANTAMS – includes the following breeds:
Anconas, Andalusians, Australorps, Campines, Catalanas, Delawares, Dorkings,
Dutch, Hollands Japanese, Javas, Jersey Giants, Lakenvelders, Lamonas, Leghorns,
Minorcas, Naked Necks, New Hampshires, Orpingtons, Phoenix, Plymouth Rocks,
Rhode Island Reds, Spanish, Sussex, Serama, Nankin

11.  ROSECOMB CLEAN LEGGED BANTAMS – to include the following breeds:
Anconas, Antwerp Belgians (D’Anvers), Dominiques, Dorkings, Hamburgs, Leghorns,
Minorcas, Redcaps, Rhode Island Reds, Rhode Island Whites, Rosecomb, Sebrights,
Wyandottes, Nankin

12.  ALL OTHER CLEAN LEGGED BANTAMS – to include the following breeds
Ameraucanas, Araucanas, Buckeyes, Chanteclers, Cornish, Crevecoeurs, Cubalayas,
Houdans, KO Shamo, LaFieche, Malays, Polish, Shamos, Sicilian, Buttercups,
Sumatras, Yokohamas

13.  FEATHERED LEGGED BANTAMS: to include the following breeds
Booted, Brahmas, Cochins, Belgian d’Uccle, Faverolles, Langshans, Silkies, Sultans

14.  Duck – all breeds

15.  Turkey – including the following breeds:
Bronze, Narragansette, White Holland, Black, Slate, Bourbon Red, Beltsville Small
White, Royal Palm

16.  Turkey Meat Pen Class – any breed weighting no more than 30lbs.

17.  Chicken Meat Pen of Meat variety.   (three birds/pen, weighing 4-7lbs ea)

 

Best of Show Duck – Goodge Accounting & Tax Service

Best of Show Turkey – Goodge Accounting & Tax Service

Best of Show Chicken – Eric Maitland

Grand Champion Meat Pen – Goodge Accounting & Tax Service

Reserve Grand Champion Meat Pen – Goodge Accounting & Tax Service